Crocodile Oil is a skin protector and healing agent which improves the healing process in wounds, lesions and helps prevent scar formation. Crocodile Oil is highly regarded as a wonder oil for the skin.
The crocodile oil we use is made from farmed crocodiles; and the unique properties of this oil will help put back nourishment and moisture into dry, cracked, itchy, irritable, aged, rough skin and is gentle enough for all skin types, including hypersensitive skin.
There are no chemicals perfumes or additives in our oil. It is anti-wrinkle too, due to its ability to plump up the skin.
This oil is highly penetrative, and does not leave an oily residue on the skin. It is also rich in essential fatty acids: omegaâ€™s 3, 6 and 9 which makes it very beneficial for your skin.
It does not clog pores (unlike mineral oils), which are currently used as a popular and cheap option for carrier and rubbing oils in most cosmetic products.
Crocodiles are now becoming more recognisable due to the fact that they have the most powerful immune systems in nature and their battle scars rarely get infected despite living in bacteria-infected habitats.
Recent scientific discovery has made the oil popular, although it has in fact been used for many generations by natural healers.
Only about 800g of fat is harvested from farmed crocodiles; and unless used for medical purposes it is discarded. No crocodiles are killed for the sole purpose of obtaining the fat.